Privacy Policy2018-12-19T11:55:52+00:00

Privacy Policy Thermoware

Personal data we process

Thermoware processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide this data to us. Below you find an overview of all the personal data we process.

When you visit our website:

  • Data of your activities on our website

When you send us a message using our contact form:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Company name

This data can be collected by cookies, a contact form and/or an entry with a registration procedure.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not have any intention to collect information about visitors of the website younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parent or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is actually 16 years or older. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data of their children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced we have personal information about a minor without consent, please contact us via info@thermoware.com and we will delete this information.

The purpose and on why we process personal data

Thermoware processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
  • Thermoware analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Thermoware does not make any decision based on automated decision-making about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example a Thermoware employee).

Storage of personal data

Thermoware does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. This means that we keep the data as long as necessary to deliver the service you have requested. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of personal data):

Personal Data Reason for storage Retention period
Personalia Communication and providing assistance. 3 months
Email address Communication and providing assistance. 3 months
Information about your activities on our website Communication and providing assistance. Differs per cookie. See cookies

Sharing personal data with third parties

Thermoware will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a Data Processing Agreement with the companies we work with to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data.Thermoware remains responsible for these processing operations.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Thermoware. Furthermore you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send your personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@thermoware.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Thermoware would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done by clicking on this link.

How we protect personal data

Thermoware takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or you notice indications of abuse, please contact our customer service: info@Thermoware.com. Thermoware has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens – National Authority Personal Data

We are happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Please contact our customer service via info@thermoware.com. Nevertheless, if we cannot come to an agreement, under the privacy legislation you have the right to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this.

Changes to Privacy Statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly, so that you are aware of these changes. We never use your data for other purposes without permission.

This (renewed) privacy statement came into effect on 18 December 2018.

Thermoware, Voltastraat 17 , 3771 RX in Barneveld, The Netherlands is responsible for processing the personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Voltastraat 17
3771 RX Barneveld
The Netherlands
Phone number: +31 (0) 342 490 899
Fax number: +31 (0) 342 412 999
E-mailadres: info@thermoware.nl

Thermoware
Main Office

Voltastraat 17
3771 RX Barneveld
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0) 342 490 899
Fax: +31 (0) 342 412 999
E-mail: info@thermoware.com